Club Information and Archives


Naomh Barróg Chess Club

Naomh Barróg Chess Club was founded in 2004 by, among others, Joe Rafferty, PC Quinn, Michael O'Dwyer, and Amos Walsh.

The Club premises are located in the Naomh Barróg GAA Club where we share the GAA Club's facilities, e.g. bar etc. The Club meets once a week on Tuesdays at 7:30PM and new members are always welcomed. Club Nights are always well attended.

We currently have four teams in the Leinster Leagues. One in the Heidenfeld Trophy, one in the BEA Cup and two in the Bodley Cup. Throughout the year there is a full calendar of club events, including Club Championship, Blitz Championship, and Swiss Rapid Play Tournament.

President: Martin Molloy
Secretary: Tom Collins
Treasurer: Michael O'Dwyer
Teams Selector: Sean Nolan
Recruitment: Sean Waldron

Team Captains:
 Heidenfeld - Tom Collins
 BEA - Austin Blake
 Bodley A - Andrew O'Brien
 Bodley B - Tom Collins

Club night
Swiss Rapid Play Tournament night

Cup Night2
Naomh Barróg Club night

Leinster Chess Union Leagues 2012 - 2013

Fixtures and Results

Div 2  Heidenfeld Trophy 2012 - 2013

Naomh Barróg

Round

Opposition

Date

Venue

Result

Score

1

Celbridge Tue 25 Sep 12 Home Lost ½ – 7 ½

2

Kilkenny Sat 06 Oct 12 Away Drew 4 – 4

3

Phibsboro Tue 23 Oct 12 Home Lost 3 ½ – 4 ½

4

Rathmines Thu 08 Nov 12 Away Won 4 ½ – 3 ½

5

Drogheda Sat 01 Dec 12 Home Won 5 – 3

6

Tallaght Mon 10 Dec 12 Away Won 5 ½ – 2 ½

7

Inchicore Tue 08 Jan 13 Home Lost 3 ½ – 4 ½

8

Elm Mount Mon 28 Jan 13 Away Lost 3 – 5

9

Malahide Mon 11 Feb 13 Away Lost 2 ½ – 5 ½

10

St Benildus Tue 26 Feb 13 Home Won 6 – 2

11

Curragh Sun 24 Mar 13 Away Lost 3 ½ – 4 ½
Div 5  BEA Cup 2012 – 2013

Naomh Barróg

Round

Opposition

Date

Venue

Result

Score

1

Cavan Sat 29 Sep 12 Away Won 3 – 2

2

Dublin Tue 16 Oct 12 Home Lost 2 – 3

3

Balbriggan Sat 03 Nov 12 Away Lost 2 – 3

4

Portmarnock Tue 13 Nov 12 Home Won 3 ½ – 1 ½

5

Ballinasloe Sat 01 Dec 12 Away Lost 2 – 3

6

Phibsboro Tue 11 Dec 12 Home Lost 1 – 4

7

Bray / Greystones Wed 09 Jan 13 Away Won 3 ½ – 1 ½

8

Dun Laoghaire Tue 22 Jan 13 Home Lost 0 – 5

9

Inchicore Thu 21 Feb 13 Away Won 3 – 2

10

Rathmines A Tue 05 Mar 13 Home Drew 2 ½ – 2 ½

11

Rathmines B Sun 24 Mar 13 Home Lost 1 ½ – 3 ½
Div 6  Bodley Cup Group A  2012 – 2013

Naomh Barróg

Round

Opposition

Date

Venue

Result

Score

1

Shankill

Tue 13 Nov 12

Home

Won

3 – 2

2

Bye        

3

Curragh Sat 01 Dec 12 Home Lost 2 – 3

4

Blanchardstown A Wed 12 Dec 12 Away Drew 2 ½ – 2 ½

5

St Benildus A Wed 09 Jan 13 Away Won 3 – 2

6

Round Tower Tue 22 Jan 13 Home Lost ½ – 4 ½

7

Gorey Sat 02 Feb 13 Away Drew 2 ½ – 2 ½

8

Shankill Sat 16 Feb 13 Away Won 3 – 2

9

Bye        

10

Curragh Sat 09 Mar 13 Away Lost 2 – 3
11 Blanchardstown A Tue 26 Mar 13 Home    

12

St Benildus A Tue 09 Apr 13 Home    
13 Round Tower Wed 17 Apr 13 Away    
14 Gorey Sat 27 Apr 13 Home    
Div 6  Bodley Cup Group B  2012 – 2013

Naomh Barróg

Round

Opposition

Date

Venue

Result

Score

1

Skerries

Tue 13 Nov 12

Away

Lost

0 – 5

2

Bye        

3

Inchicore Thu 06 Dec 12 Away Lost 2 – 3

4

Blanchardstown B Tue 11 Dec 12 Home Lost 0 – 5

5

St Benildus B Tue 08 Jan 13 Home Won 3 – 2

6

Elm Mount Wed 23 Jan 13 Away Drew 2 ½ – 2 ½

7

Malahide Tue 29 Jan 13 Home Lost 2 – 3

8

Skerries Tue 12 Feb 13 Home Lost 0 – 5

9

Bye        

10

Inchicore Tue 05 Mar 13 Home Lost 2 – 3
11 Blanchardstown B Wed 13 Mar 13 Away Lost 2 – 3

12

St Benildus B Wed 27 Mar 13 Away    
13 Elm Mount Tue 09 Apr 13 Home    
14 Malahide Mon 15 Apr 13 Away    

 

Leinster Chess Union League Tables

Div 3 Ennis Shield 2011 - 2012

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

1 Naomh Barróg 11 34 18 14 43
2 Drogheda 11 36 11 19 41 ½
3 St Benildus 11 27 22 17 38
4 Longford 11 20 31 15 35 ½
5 Malahide 11 19 27 20 32 ½
6 Aer Lingus 11 17 30 19 32
7 Portmarnock 11 23 18 25 32
8 Royal Lopez 11 22 18 26 31
9 Kilkenny 11 20 20 26 30
10 Elm Mount 11 19 20 27 29
11 Dublin 11 17 19 30 26 ½
12 Bray / Greystones 11 18 14 34 25

Div 4 O'Hanlon Cup 2011 - 2012

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

1 Cavan 11 32 21 13 42 ½
2 Wicklow 11 30 23 13 41 ½
3 Finglas 11 31 18 17 40
4 Bray / Greystones 11 30 15 21 37 ½
5 Inchicore 11 29 15 22 36 ½
6 Drogheda 11 25 20 21 35
7 Celbridge 11 21 20 25 31
8 Dublin University 11 23 12 31 29
9 Curragh 11 21 12 33 27
10 Elm Mount 11 20 14 32 27
11 Phibsboro 11 16 22 28 27
12 Naomh Barróg 11 15 14 37 22

Div 6  Bodley Cup  2011 - 2012

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

1 Cavan 8 21 11 8 26 ½
2 Balbriggan 8 23 5 12 25 ½
3 St Benildus B 8 17 9 14 21 ½
4 Rathmines Junior C C 8 19 4 17 21
5 Inchicore 8 18 5 17 20 ½
6 Naomh Barróg 8 16 9 15 20 ½
7 Bray / Greystones A 8 14 8 18 18
8 St Benildus A 8 11 13 16 17 ½
9 Bray / Greystones B 8 6 6 28 9

LCU Leagues Archive Results

Div 4  O'Hanlon Cup 2010 - 2011

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

1

Naomh Barróg A

10

43

13

4

0

49 ½

2

Kilkenny

10

33

18

9

0

42

3

Curragh

10

23

16

21

0

31

4

Inchicore

10

25

9

26

0

29 ½

5

Drogheda

10

21

16

23

0

29

6

Elm Mount

10

19

18

23

0

28

7

Celbridge

10

17

21

22

0

27 ½

8

Finglas

10

20

11

29

0

25 ½

9

Phibsboro

10

14

21

25

1

23 ½

10

Naomh Barróg B

10

10

24

26

0

22

11

Dublin

10

14

15

31

0

21 ½

      See Full Table »

Div 6  Bodley Cup 2010 - 2011

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Reg

Pts

1

Ballinasloe

11

37

11

7

0

42 ½

2

Inchicore

11

38

8

9

0

42

3

Blanchardstown

11

29

3

23

0

30 ½

4

Naomh Barróg

11

26

9

20

0

30 ½

5

St Benildus

11

27

6

22

2

30

      See Full Table »

Div 4  O'Hanlon Cup  2009 - 2010

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

1

Rathmines

11

34

17

15

0

42 ½

2

Portmarnock

11

32

16

18

0

40

3

Naomh Barróg

11

30

19

17

0

39 ½

4

Curragh

11

25

19

22

0

34 ½

5

Kilkenny

11

27

14

25

0

34

      See Full Table »

Div 5  BEA Cup  2009 - 2010

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

1

Celbridge

10

27

13

10

0

33 ½

2

Naomh Barróg

10

26

12

12

0

32

3

Rathmines

10

24

12

14

0

30

4

Elm Mount

10

22

15

13

0

29 ½

5

Dun Laoghaire

10

26

7

17

2

27 ½

      See Full Table »

Div 4  O'Hanlon Cup  2008 - 2009

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

1

Finglas

11

40

17

9

48 ½

2

Balbriggan

11

38

15

13

45 ½

3

Dublin University

11

33

15

18

40 ½

4

Rathmines

11

27

15

24

34 ½

5

Naomh Barróg

11

22

25

19

34 ½

      See Full Table »

Div 5  BEA Cup  2008 - 2009

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

7

St Benildus

11

22

10

23

27

8

Inchicore B

11

22

9

24

26 ½

9

Naomh Barróg

11

21

9

25

25 ½

10

Balbriggan

11

20

5

30

22 ½

11

Jobstown

11

13

4

38

15

      See Full Table »

Div 3  Ennis Shield  2007 - 2008

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

8

Elm Mount

11

19

22

25

0

30

9

Longford

11

18

18

30

0

27

10

Bray / Greystones

11

17

13

36

0

23 ½

11

Rathmines

11

15

14

37

1

21

12

Naomh Barróg

11

10

19

37

0

19 ½

      See Full Table »

Div 5  BEA Cup  2007 - 2008

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

4

Dun Laoghaire

8

18

8

14

22

5

Dublin

8

15

9

16

19 ½

6

Naomh Barróg

8

14

3

23

15 ½

7

Elm Mount

8

10

9

21

14 ½

8

Jobstown

8

9

6

25

12

      See Full Table »

Div 3  Ennis Shield  2006 - 2007

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

4

St Benildus

11

27

19

20

0

36 ½

5

Aer Lingus

11

21

30

15

0

36

6

Naomh Barróg

11

24

20

22

0

34

7

Elm Mount B

11

22

21

23

0

32 ½

8

Dublin

11

24

18

24

1

32

      See Full Table »

Div 6  Bodley Cup  2006 - 2007

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

1

Naomh Barróg

6

26

1

3

26 ½

2

Rathmines

6

16

2

12

17

3

Phibsboro

6

16

1

13

16 ½

4

Portmarnock

6

14

2

14

15

5

St Benildus

6

12

3

15

13 ½

      See Full Table »

Div 4  O'Hanlon Cup  2005 - 2006

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

1

Aer Lingus

11

35

23

8

0

46 ½

2

Naomh Barróg

11

32

21

13

0

42 ½

3

St Benildus

11

29

17

20

0

37 ½

4

Phibsboro

11

23

23

20

0

34 ½

5

Kilkenny

11

25

16

25

0

33

      See Full Table »

Div 6  Bodley Cup  2005 - 2006

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

1

Royal Lopez

9

33

4

8

1

34

2

Classic Kings

9

31

5

9

0

33 ½

3

Dublin University

7

20

0

15

0

20

4

Naomh Barróg

10

18

4

28

0

20

5

Bray / Greystones

10

10

4

36

0

12

      See Full Table »

Div 3  Ennis Shield  2004 - 2005

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Def

Pts

7

Rathmines

10

22

14

24

1

28

8

Gonzaga

10

19

15

26

0

26 ½

9

Faughs

10

11

15

34

0

18 ½

10

Drogheda

10

10

12

38

0

16

11

Naomh Barróg

10

6

16

38

0

14

      See Full Table »

Div 6  Bodley Cup  2004 - 2005

Team

MP

GW

GD

GL

Pts

1

Longford

7

30

0

5

30

2

Balbriggan / Phibs.

7

23

2

10

24

3

Naomh Barróg

7

21

2

12

22

4

Curragh

7

20

2

13

21

5

Classic Kings

7

13

3

19

14 ½

      See Full Table »

 

 

 

Click here to open the panel.
Previous page buttonBack to top buttonHome buttonNext page button